Overview
- Class: Monday through Friday, 9:15–11:45, in Palmer 227.
- Instructor: Shishir Agrawal (I also go by Sunny).
- LA: Sam Kottler.
- Paraprof: Bob Kuo.
- Course syllabus.
- Textbook: Hefferon, Linear Algebra, 3rd edition.
- Textbook and solutions are available online.
- Some errata.
- Some potentially useful alternative resources (including many free ones).
- For help outside of class, see below for problem sessions with Sam and Bob (in the classroom) and for Sunny’s office hours (in Tutt Science 234). Also, check the tutoring schedule for the QRC.
- Reading assignment submission form.
- Self reflection form.
Calendar
Day | Topic | Reading assignment | Problem set |
---|---|---|---|
Week 1 | |||
Mon | Linear geometry | None |
(Read: One.II) 1.1–4 2.11–12, 14–16 In class problems |
Sunny’s office hours (12:30–1:30pm). | |||
Tue | Gaussian elimination |
Read: One.I.1–2, III Do: I.1.18, 20, 2.18 |
I.1.22–25, 27, 37, 40 2.21–23, 29, 32 In class problems |
Sunny’s office hours (12:30–1:30pm). Problem session with Sam (7pm). |
|||
Wed | Vector spaces, Subspaces |
Read: Two.I.1–2 Do: 1.17–19, 2.20, 23 |
1.20–22, 28–30, 32, 45 2.24–27, 29–30, 32, 44 In class problems |
Problem session with Bob (2pm). Writing assignment due (11:59pm). Prompt. |
|||
Thu | Span, Linear independence |
Read: Two.II Do: 1.20–21 |
1.23–24, 28, 32, 35–36 In class problems |
Sunny’s office hours (12:30–1:30pm). Problem session with Sam (7pm). | |||
Fri | Bases, Dimension |
Read: Two.III.1–3 Do: 1.18–20, 2.17 |
1.21–26, 28–29, 33, 37 2.18–22, 25, 36 3.21, 25 In class problems |
Quiz 1 (in class, 11–12). Sections covered: up through Two.I.1. Submit self reflection form for week 1 (due Sunday by 11:59pm). |
|||
Week 2 | |||
Mon | Isomorphisms |
Read: Three.I Do: 1.13, 16, 2.9–11 |
1.17–18, 21, 31, 37 2.12, 17–19 In class problems1 |
Sunny’s office hours (12:30–1:30pm). Problem session with Bob (2pm). Start population project. Due 3rd Monday. |
|||
Tue | Linear maps |
Read: Three.II Do: 1.18–20, 2.21–22 |
1.21–22, 25–26, 28, 32, 41 2.23–24, 26–27, 29, 30, 33, 37 In class problems |
Quiz 1 revisions (12:30–2pm). Problem session with Sam (7pm). |
|||
Wed | Matrix representations2 |
Read: Three.III Do: 1.12, 18, 2.14, 16 |
1.13–21, 26, 29, 33(a–c) 2.12, 14, 17–20, 26, 30, 32(a–b) In class problems |
Problem session with Bob (2pm). | |||
Thu |
Review FAC Activity |
None | In class problems |
Sunny’s office hours (12:30–2pm). Problem session with Sam (7pm). |
|||
Fri | Matrix operations |
Read: Three.IV Do: 1.8, 2.14, 19, 3.24, 4.13–14 |
1.15 2.15, 21, 32 4.15, 20, 22, 35 In class problems |
Quiz 2 (in class, 11–12pm). Sections covered: up through
Three.III. Submit self reflection form for week 2 (due Sunday by 11:59pm). |
|||
Week 3 | |||
Mon | Change of basis |
Read: Three.V, Five.II.1 Do: (Three.V) 1.7–9, 2.10–11, (Five.II) 1.5, 7 |
(Three.V) 1.10–15, 21(a), 22, 24 2.13, 15–16, 28(a), 31(d–e) (Five.II) 1.8–9, 11, 13–14, 19, 21–22 In class problems |
Population project due (11:59pm). | |||
Tue | Review | None | In class problems |
Quiz 2 revisions (12:30–2pm). Problem session with Sam (7pm). Final project proposals due (11:59pm). |
|||
Wed | Determinants |
Read: Four.I.1–2, II Do: I.1–2, 4, 2.8–9 |
I.1.3, 5–6, 9, 15, 17–18 2.10–11, 20 II.1.9–12 In class problems |
Sunny’s office hours (12:30–1:30pm). Problem session with Bob (2pm). Problem session with Sam (7pm). |
|||
Thu | Eigenvalues, Diagonalization |
Read: Five.II.2–3 Do: 2.7–9, 3.22–23 |
2.10–11, 14–18 3.24–30, 32, 35–36, 41–46 In class problems |
Quiz 3 (in class, 11–12pm). Sections covered: up through Five.II.1 (excluding Four). | |||
Fri | Final Project Work Day3 | ||
Quiz 3 revisions (12:30–2pm). Submit self reflection form for week 3 (due Sunday by 11:59pm). |
|||
Week 4 | |||
Mon | Review | None | In class problems |
Sunny’s office hours (12:30–2pm). Problem session with Bob (2pm). Problem session with Sam (7pm). |
|||
Tue | Final exam (in class). Sections covered: everything. | ||
Wed | Final project presentations (9:15am at the Data Viz Wall in Tutt Library). |